学会員メーリングリストアーカイブ (2006年)

大規模知識資源シ ンポジウムのご案内


日本データベース学会の皆様、
ACM SIGMOD 日本支部の皆様、

本メーリングリストをお借りして、東京工業大学21世紀COE「大規模知識資
源の体系化と活用基盤構築」の国際シンポジウムの開催案内を流させて頂きま
す。参加費は無料ですので、多数ご参加頂けますようお願い致します。


−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−
                     横田 治夫    〒152-8552 東京都目黒区大岡山 2-12-1
                     東京工業大学 学術国際情報センター 情報基盤部門
                     (兼) 大学院 情報理工学研究科 計算工学専攻 
                     TEL: (03) 5734-3505 (直通)、  FAX: (03) 5734-3504
                                         email: yokota [at] cs.titech.ac.jp
−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−−

*******************************************************************

        大規模知識資源 国際シンポジウム[LKR2006]のご案内
(International Symposium on Large-scale Knowledge Resources)


 東京工業大学21世紀COE「大規模知識資源の体系化と活用基盤構築」では、
下記の要領で国際シンポジウムを開催致します。
 理系・文系を問わず、今後の社会において極めて重要となる「知識資源」に関し
て興味をお持ちの多数の方々のご参加を期待しています。

日時:2006年3月1日(水)〜3日(金)
    9時20分より17時10分まで  (3日目のみ16時まで)
場所:東京工業大学 大岡山キャンパス
   西9号館 ディジタル多目的ホール
   (東急目黒線・大井町線 大岡山駅徒歩3分)
主催:東工大21世紀COEプログラム
    「大規模知識資源の体系化と活用基盤構築」
    http://www.coe21-lkr.titech.ac.jp/japanese/index.html

参加費:無料 (Proceedings を配布します)
     (3月1日の懇親会ご出席の方は、その会費として1000円を頂戴いたします)
言語:英語

内容:
1.3月1日(水)、2日(木)  招待講演および研究報告
 ○オープニング    リーダー:古井貞煕
 ○招待講演者
    Nicoletta Calzolari (Instituto di Linguistica Computazionale)
          Allen Gorin (U. S. Department of Defense)
          Biing-Hwang Juang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
          Donna Harman (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
          Henry S. Thompson (University of Edinburgh)
    坂元 \x94辧米䡄楸軌藕¼愎橋讐顱K
    芝野耕司(東京外国語大学)
    杉山伸也(慶應義塾大学)
    松本裕治(奈良先端科学技術大学院大学)

 ○研究報告
    オントロジー:     米崎直樹、徃住彰文
    言語・文献知識資源:佐藤泰介、佐伯元司、佐藤大和
    音・映像知識資源:  古井貞煕、篠田浩一
    Web知識資源:    徳田雄洋、奥村 学
    教育知識資源:     横田治夫、望月祐洋

2.3月3日(金) 若手研究者 研究成果発表
    午前:ポスターセッション(19件)
    午後:口頭発表(8件)

なお、第1日目(1日)の講演終了後、17時30分時より(懇親会)を開催しますので
ご参加ください。

シンポジウムへの参加ご希望の方は、下記のURLより申し込みください。

URL: http://www.coe21-lkr.titech.ac.jp/japanese/symposium.html


問合せ先:下記までメールでご連絡ください。

   hsatoh [at] coe21-lkr.titech.ac.jp  (佐藤)

================================================================

LKR 2006 のプログラムは、以下のとおりです。
(ホームページに暫定的に掲載されてあったものと若干異なっておりますので、
ご注意ください)


March 1 (Wednesday)
  9:20- 9:30   Opening Address
                      Sadaoki FURUI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Session 1: Knowledge organization
  9:30-10:05   [Invited Lecture 1]
                   "Coping with Information Overload"
                         Allen L. GORIN (U. S. Department of Defense)

10:05-10:40   [Invited Lecture 2]
                    "Knowledge Organization & Retrieval Inspired by a Biological System"
                          Biing-Hwang JUANG and Rungsun MUNKONG
                                                                       (Georgia Institute of Technology)

10:40-10:55   (Break)

Session 2: Ontology
10:55-11:30   "Formal Ontology of Object Interaction"
                          Naoki YONEZAKI, Naoko IZUMI and Takumi AKIYAMA
                                                                        (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

11:30-12:05   "Cognitive Principles for a Sensibility-Aesthetics Ontology"
                           Akifumi TOKOSUMI, Terry JOYCE, Naoko MATSUMOTO,
                           Kohei NODA and Hajime MURAI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

12:05-13:20   (Lunch Break)

Session 3: Knowledge structuring
13:20-13:55   "A Technique for Constructing Domain Thesauruses from Co-occurrence
                      Information of Words"
                          Arata MIURA and Motoshi SAEKI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)


13:55-14:30   "A Computational Model of Metaphor Understanding Using a 
Statistical
                      Analysis of Japanese Corpora Based on Soft Clustering
                       -Toward a Metaphorical Search Engine-"
                           Masanori NAKAGAWA, Asuka TERAI and Taisuke SATO
                                                                         (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

14:30-15:05   [Invited Lecture 3]
                    "Creation and Re-creation: Catalogue Database of the Japanese Coal
                      Industry Collection and the Virtual Reality of the Yubari Shopping Area"
                          Shinya SUGIYAMA (Keio University)

15:05-15:25   (Break)

Session 4: Educational resources
15:25-16:00   [Invited Lecture 4]
                    "Educational Innovation through ICT Use in the Large Knowledge Resources
                      Learning Community"
                          Takashi SAKAMOTO
                                         (Japan Association for Promotion of Educational Technology)

16:00-16:35   "Unified Contents Retrieval from an Academic Repository"
                           Haruo YOKOTA, Takashi KOBAYASHI, Hiroaki OKAMOTO
                           and Wataru NAKANO  (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

16:35-17:10   "A Ubiquitous Wiki Testbed for Educational Resource Sharing"
                           Masahiro MOCHIZUKI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)


March 2 (Thursday)

Session 5: Language resources
  9:20- 9:55   [Invited Lecture 5]
                   "Technical and Strategic Issues on Language Resources for a Research
                     Infrastructure"
                        Nicoletta CALZOLARI (Instituto di Linguistica Computazionale)

  9:55-10:30   [Invited Lecture 6]
                   "Creation, Use and Management of Accurately Annotated Corpora"
                         Yuji MATSUMOTO (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)

10:30-10:45   (Break)

Session 6: Language processing
10:45-11:20   [Invited Lecture 7]
                    "Towards Better Evaluation and Testing"
                          Donna HARMAN (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

11:20-11:55   [Invited Lecture 8]
                    "Portal Development Based on Knowledge Organization"
                          Kouji SHIBANO (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)

11:55-13:10   (Lunch Break)

Session 7: Web knowledge processing
13:10-13:45   [Invited Lecture 9]
                    "The Semantic Web and Knowledge Representation:
                      An informal comparison"
                          Henry S. THOMPSON (University of Edinburgh)

13:45-14:20   "An Efficient Handling Method of Queries about Semantic Web 
Documents
                       and its Application"
                           Takayuki FUKATANI, Ken GEGOUT and Takehiro TOKUDA
                                                                               (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

14:20-14:55   "Sentiment Analysis in the Blog Collection"
                           Yasuhiro SUZUKI, Hiroya TAKAMURA and Manabu OKUMURA
                                                                               (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

14:55-15:15   (Break)

Session 8: Multimedia resources
15:15-15:50   "Why is Automatic Recognition of Spontaneous Speech So Difficult?"
                           Sadaoki FURUI, Masanobu NAKAMURA and Koji IWANO
                                                                               (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

15:50-16:25   "Robust Scene Recognition for Baseball Broadcast"
                           Koichi SHINODA and Sadaoki FURUI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

16:25-17:00   "Statistical Properties of Classical Japanese Literature as Spoken
                       Language"
                           Hirokazu SATO, Satoshi CHIDA and Kyoko YAMAMURO
                                                                               (Tokyo Institute of Technology)


March 3 (Friday)

10:00-10:20   Opening Address 
                          Nobuyasu MAKOSHI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Ⅰ. Poster Presentation
10:20-12:00
P-1   "Differences between Blogs and Web Diaries" 
               Toshiaki FUJIKI

P-2   "Proposal for Automatically Extracting the Association Network for Document
           Classification"
               Toshinori SATO

P-3    "Automatic Generation of an Address Book for Metadata Annotation"
                Norifumi MURAYAMA

P-4    "Automatic Generation of Client-Server Collaborative Web Applications from
            Diagrams"
                Mitsuhisa TAGUCHI

P-5    "Self-Clustering of P2P Networks"
                Xiao Shao

P-6    "Motion Generation in Virtual World"
                Satoshi FUNATSU, Suguru SAITO and Masayuki NAKAJIMA

P-7    "Range of Motion Estimation from Mocap Data"
                Hiroshi YASUDA, Suguru SAITO and Masayuki NAKAJIMA

P-8    "Progress on a Speaker Adaptable Polyglot Synthesizer" 
                Javier LATORRE, Koji IWANO and Sadaoki FURUI

P-9    "FHMM for Robust Speech Recognition in Home Environment" 
                Agnieszka BETKOWSKA, Koichi SHINODA and Sadaoki FURUI

P-10   "Distributed File System with Automatic File Access Distribution"
                Hitoshi SATO

P-11   "Semantic Systematization of History Resources in City Planning Studies
           -Introduction of Western Plaza Thought on Modern City Planning in Japan-"
                Norihisa NISHINARI

P-12   "Chinese Learners' Acquisition of Japanese Adjectival Collocations"
                Hongquan CAO

P-13   "Coordinate Structure in Japanese Sentences"
                Kenji YOSHIHASHI

P-14   "Citation Analysis Function for the Classical Texts Archive System"
                Hajime MURAI

P-15   "Toward a Pragmatic Ontology Capturing Sensibility"
                Naoko MATSUMOTO

P-16   "A Computational Model of Metaphor Generation Process"
                Keiga ABE and Masanori NAKAGAWA

P-17  "A Computational Model of Inductive Reasoning and the Psychological 
Examination:
            Towards an Induction-Based Search-Engine"
                Kayo SAKAMOTO, Asuka TERAI and Masanori NAKAGAWA

P-18   "A Computational Model of Insightful Problem Solving"
                Yuichiro WAJIMA and Masanori NAKAGAWA

P-19   "Classification of the Semantic Interaction Based on Language Statistical
            Analysis"
                Koji NAKAJIMA and Masanori NAKAGAWA

12:00-13:00   (Lunch Break)



Ⅱ. Oral Presentation 1
13:00-13:20   "Mapping Word Knowledge in Japanese: Constructing and Utilizing
                       a Large-scale Database of Japanese Word Associations" 
                          Terry JOYCE

13:20-13:40   "Towards a Representation Model of Evaluation Ontology"
                          Kohei NODA

13:40-14:00   "A Computational Model of Metaphor Understanding Based on Data
                      Obtained from Statistical Language Analysis"
                          Asuka TERAI and Masanori NAKAGAWA

14:00-14:20   "Statistical Analysis of Variant Texts Using Artificial Data"
                          Maki MIYAKE

14:20-14:40   (Break)


Ⅲ. Oral Presentation 2
14:40-15:00   "Construction of a Historical Information System "ARCADIA"
                     -An interaction between the user and the archaeological information-"
                          Takayuki AKO, Hiroyuki KAMEI, Youta AIZAWA,
                          Daichi KOBAYASHI and Kenta SHINBA

15:00-15:20   "Progress on a Language Independent Approach to Question Answering"
                          Edward WHITTAKER and Sadaoki FURUI

15:20-15:40   "Analysis and Detection of Human Motion in a Video Stream"
                          Kyuengbo MIN

15:40-16:00   "Formalization of Process Optimization Knowledge
                      -An application to code optimization-"
                          Sohei ITO, Sigeki HAGIHARA and Naoki YONEZAKI 

*******************************************************************